• 2018 Reliability & Maintenance Conference and Exhibition

    2018 Reliability & Maintenance Conference and Exhibition

    Tuesday, May 22 - Friday, May 25, 2018
    Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center
    900 East Market Street
    San Antonio, TX 78205

    Schedule of Sessions and Special Events


    Tuesday May 22, 2018

    01:00 pm - 05:00 pm Registration

    05:00 pm - 06:30 pm Operating Company Reception -
    All registered Operating Company Employees are invited to attend.
    Be sure to stop by registration before 5 pm to pick up your badge, or pick it up at the reception.


    Wednesday May 23, 2018

    07:30 am - 06:00 pm Registration

    08:00 am - 10:00 am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall with General Session Keynote -
    Michele Stuart, Owner, JAG Investigations

    09:45 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break

    10:00 am - 11:50 am Tracks 1-5 -

    Track 1 - Maintenance/Turnaround Track
    Benefits Derived Through a Well-Defined Maintenance Work Process
    Al Poling, RAM Analytics

    Improving Accountability and Safety Through On-Demand Rental Services
    Tony Raven, The Dow Chemical Company

    Track 2 - Reliability/Mechanical Integrity
    High Reliability Pistons for Reciprocating Compressors with Validated Performance Modelling
    Andreas Brandl, Hoerbiger Corporation of America, Inc.

    Combining RAM Analysis with Machine Learning for Improved Reliability
    Robert Golightly, Aspen Technology, Inc.

    Track 3 - Roundtable Session
    ASME PCC-1 and B16.20: How to Cost-Effectively Increase Reliability Applying These Updated Standards
    Scott Hamilton, Hex Technology, Jason Wright, CHS Inc. and Joel Baulch, Teadit NA Inc.

    Establishing and Maintaining an Effective Plant Fluid Leak Reduction (FLR) Program
    John Jenco, JJENCO, Inc.

    Tightness-Based Design of Bolted Flanged Joints
    Adam Arnett and Manfred Schaaf, amtec North America, Inc.

    Track 4 - Professional Development
    Improving Machinery Reliability with Precision Maintenance
    Ian McKinnon, Reliability Solutions Training, LP

    Track 5 - Express Education
    10:00 am – Identifying Factors in Air-Cooled Heat Exchanger Maintenance to Improve Efficiency & Lower Costs
    Chris Niebuhr, Larry Rocco, & Josh Chambers, Thompson Industrial Services, LLC

    10:25 am – In-Service Dry Chemical Cleaning of Fired Heater Tubes
    Talmor Suchard, Sentro Technologies USA, LLC and Randy Lenhart, CHS Inc.

    10:50 am – The Future is Here: Robotic Catalyst Removal
    Scott Schroeder, Advisian

    11:15 am – Plant Turnaround Unit Deinventory and Cleaning: Vapor Control Strategies
    Paul Anderson, GEM Mobile Treatment Services

    11:40 am – Managing the Integrity of Insulated Pressure Piping – the Right Non-Destructive Examinations (NDE)
    Ana Benz, IRISNDT

    12:00 pm - 02:00 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall with Tech Talks - Exhibit Hall -

    12:30 pm - Condition Assessment of Electrical MV Equipment with Electromagnetic Interference Analysis
    James Timperley, Doble Engineering Company

    12:45 pm - Effects of Improperly Supporting Internal Structural Skid Beams Required to Maintain Sensitive Alignment of Skid Mounted Equipment
    Ward Lipscomb, Adhesive Services Company

    1:00 pm - Leading-edge Precast Pipe Rack Design That Can Eliminate Steel Pipe Racks - and 90% of Field Man Hours
    Bob Pool, Alfred Miller Contracting

    1:15 pm - Insulate to Your Advantage in Turnarounds
    Thomas Vanek, Aspen Aerogels

    02:00 pm - 03:50 pm Tracks 1-5 -

    Track 1 - Maintenance/Turnaround Track
    Effective Planning and Scheduling for Optimized Execution
    Mark Rigdon, T.A. Cook

    Routine Maintenance Planning & Scheduling - Improving Planned Work Quality to Improve Productivity
    Rafael Gonzalez and Joshua Huber, Chevron Corporation

    Track 2 - Reliability/Mechanical Integrity
    The Challenges of Creating a Reliable Organization: The Phillips 66 Midstream Journey
    Chad Broussard, Phillips 66 and Michael Aroney, Allied Reliability, Inc.

    The Journey to Smarter Reliability and Maintenance in the El Segundo Refinery
    Tita Ouvreloeil, Chevron USA, Inc.

    Track 3 - Roundtable Session
    New Maintenance Technologies: Contemporaneous Failure Time Analysis Using Poisson Probability
    Oliver Sac, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LP, and Jan Smith & Kevin Bordelon, Zachry Group

    Advancing Process Safety Data Analysis – Maintenance and Reliability Activities that Lead to Process Safety Events
    Steve Mason, LyondellBasell Industries and Dan Wilczynski, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Track 4 - Professional Development - continued
    Improving Machinery Reliability with Precision Maintenance
    Ian McKinnon, Reliability Solutions Training, LP

    Track 5- Express Education - Repeated from Morning Session
    2:00 pm - Managing the Integrity of Insulated Pressure Piping – the Right Non-Destructive Examinations (NDE)
    Ana Benz, IRISNDT and Fadi Basma, IRISNDT Inc.

    2:25 pm – Plant Turnaround Unit Deinventory and Cleaning: Vapor Control Strategies
    Paul Anderson, GEM Mobile Treatment Services

    2:50 pm – The Future is Here: Robotic Catalyst Removal
    Scott Schroeder, Advisian

    3:15 pm – In-Service Dry Chemical Cleaning of Fired Heater Tubes
    Talmor Suchard, Sentro Technologies USA, LLC and Randy Lenhart, CHS Inc.

    3:40 pm – Identifying Factors in Air-Cooled Heat Exchanger Maintenance to Improve Efficiency & Lower Costs
    Chris Niebuhr, Larry Rocco, & Josh Chambers, Thompson Industrial Services, LLC

    04:00 pm - 06:00 pm Reception in Exhibit Hall with Tech Talks - Exhibit Hall -

    4:30 pm – Digitize, Mobilize and Monetize
    John Lindsey, Turner Industries Group LLC

    4:45 pm – Digital Twin and IIoT Increase Productivity and Profitability in Complex Operating Facilities
    Floyd Baker, Koch Specialty

    5:00 pm – Take Project Success to the Next Level
    Jason Gilley, Deltek

    5:15 pm – SmartReliability™
    Joe Lochard, TF Hudgins


    Thursday May 24, 2018

    08:00 am - 10:00 am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall with General Session Keynote -
    Terry Jones, Chairman, WayBlazer
    Founder, Travelocity.com and founding Chaiman, Kayak.com

    08:00 am - 05:00 pm Registration

    10:00 am - 11:50 am Tracks 1-4 -

    Track 1 - Maintenance/Turnaround Track
    Discussion Session: Contracting Strategies
    Gerry Brooks, Axiall, a Westlake Chemical Company and Hardy Kemp, Flint Hills Resources

    Track 2 - Reliability/Mechanical Integrity
    Achieving Equipment Reliability through Investigating Plant Precursor Failures and Lessons Learned from Plant Failures to Achieve Equipment Reliability
    Daniel Benac, Baker Engineering and Risk Consultants, Inc.

    Partnering to Zero in on Corrosion Under Insulation with NDE and In-Touch Software
    Michael Nichols, Marathon Petroleum Corporation and Michael Townsend, IRISNDT

    Track 3 - Roundtable Session
    Advancing Process Safety - Sharing Practices to Prevent Process Safety Incidents; Walk the Line and Others
    Steve Mason, LyondellBasell Industries, Dan Wilczynski, Marathon Petroleum Corporation, and Bill Clark, Phillips 66

    Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality Based Solutions for Operational Excellence
    Ujjal Basu, Schneider Electric

    Track 4 - Professional Development
    Improving Machinery Reliability with Precision Maintenance
    Ian McKinnon, Reliability Solutions Training, LP
    (Repeat of Wednesday Session)

    12:00 pm - 02:00 pm Lunch in the Exhibit Hall with Tech Talks - Exhibit Hall -

    12:30 pm - Asset Integrity Monitoring Through Installed UT Sensors
    Steven Strachan, Sensor Networks, Inc.

    12:45 pm - External In Lieu of Internal Inspection/Non-Intrusive Inspection
    Butch Findley, MISTRAS Group Inc.

    1:00 pm - New Product Line for Hydrogen Generation
    Sarah Farnand, Air Products

    02:00 pm - 05:00 pm Tracks 1-4 -

    Track 1 - Maintenance/Turnaround
    Defect Elimination Execution at Gallup Refinery
    Scott Hinds, Andeavor

    Refinery Sector Rule SSM Impacts - Compliance and Optimization
    Andy Shurtleff, Airgas, an Air Liquide company

    The Digital Turnaround: What? Why? and How?
    Paul Muir, Mobideo and Sonia Dowty, Flint Hills Resources

    Track 2 - Reliability/Mechanical Integrity
    Lessons Learned with IOW Implementation Programs - Traps to Avoid
    Clay White, Phillips 66, Michael Urzendowski, Valero Energy Corporation, and Mark Geisenhoff, Flint Hills Resources

    IOW Technology Templates to Improve Consistency in the Deployment of API RP-584 Across Refineries
    Chuck Koske, Chevron Corporation

    Oil Refinery Sulfidation Corrosion
    John Holderith, Phillips 66

    Track 3 - Roundtable Session
    Workforce Challenges
    Gerry Brooks, Axiall, a Westlake Chemical Company and Bob Parker, Repcon, Inc.

    Panel Discussion: Hurricane Lessons Learned
    Gary Scheibe, Shell Deer Park Refinery and Navin Griffin, U.S. Coast Guard

    Hard Hat Heroes and Our Construction Career Pathways Initiative
    Christina Catron & Jennifer Wilkerson, NCCER and John Boerstler, NextOp

    Track 4 - Professional Development
    Improving Machinery Reliability with Precision Maintenance
    Ian McKinnon, Reliability Solutions Training, LP


    Friday May 25, 2018

    08:00 am - 08:30 am Continental Breakfast

    08:30 am - 11:15 am Tracks 1-3 -

    Track 1 - Professional Development
    Improving Machinery Reliability with Precision Maintenance
    Ian McKinnon, Reliability Solutions Training, LP

    Track 2 - Ethics for Engineers
    Paul Magallenz, Valero Energy Corporation

    Track 3 - Turnaround
    Discussion Session: Chemical Cleaning
    Hardy Kemp, Flint Hills Resources and Clayton Shoemaker, Valero Energy Corporation