• 2019 National Occupational & Process Safety Conference & Exhibition

    2019 National Occupational & Process Safety Conference and Exhibition

    Wednesday, April 24 - Thursday, April 25, 2019
    Gaylord Texan Resort & Convention Center
    1501 Gaylord Trail
    Grapevine, TX 76051

    Schedule of Sessions and Special Events


    Tuesday April 23, 2019

    11:00 am - 05:00 pm Registration

    01:00 pm - 05:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshop -
    Drones
    Operating company presentations:
    - Gary Scheibe and John McClain, Shell Deer Park
    - Joshua Ziering, KittyHawk
    - Willis Jernigan, Koch Industries
    - Representative, Georgia Pacific LLC
    - Scott McHugh, LyondellBasell Industries
    - Gretchen West, Hogan Lovells

    Panel Discussion

    05:00 pm - 06:00 pm Emerging Leaders Reception -
    (A networking event for emerging safety professionals. Meet your peers and build your network before the Emerging Leaders Breakout Session).

    05:00 pm - 06:30 pm Happy Hour Hosted by DuPont -
    Open to all registered attendees - Join us for an informal happy hour hosted by DuPont. The event will feature Nomex, Kevlar and Tyvek Personal Protective Equipment solutions that help workers who face multiple hazards stay safe.


    Wednesday April 24, 2019

    07:00 am - 06:30 pm Registration

    08:00 am - 10:00 am General Session -
    Welcome - Fritz Kin, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Keynote
    Jim Stump, Senior Vice President, Refining, HollyFrontier Corporation

    Motivational Speaker
    Bob Edwards, Human and Organizational Performance Consultant, The HOP Coach

    10:00 am - 11:00 am Practice Sharing Poster Session -
    Operating company presentations:

    - Coaching Experienced Professionals on How to Engage Young Safety Professionals in PSM
    Amanda Metzler, Delek US

    - Process Safety Site Assessments - Trends & Good Practices
    Andrew Broadbent, American Petroleum Institute

    - Leadership Training
    Russell Klinegardner, Houston Area Safety Council

    - Every Procedure, Every Step, Every Time
    Janine Bertucci, Marathon

    - Golden Nuggets from the Distinguished Safety Award Applicants
    Various Presenters

    - Human Reliability Practice Share Documents Related to Permit to Work
    Willis Jernigan, Koch Industries

    - Hand Signal Practice
    Scott Willis, Phillips 66

    - Team Based Contractor Prequalification Waiver + Exemption Practices
    Brian Rimbo & James Kalan, Citgo Petroleum Corporation

    - Walk the Line
    Samantha Garner, Ergon Inc.

    - CCPS Textbook Update
    Thomas Rodante, Baker Engineering & Risk Consultants

    11:00 am - 12:00 pm One-Hour Learning Sessions -

    - Lessons Learned from OSHA's ChemRef PSM National Emphasis Program
    Micah Smith and Eric Conn, Conn Maciel Carey LLP

    - Emerging Leaders Program -
    (A peer-to-peer, nontechnical knowledge share for new safety professionals. Discuss leadership and communication skills in a roundtable format, with discussion led by rising stars in the industry).

    - Incident Classification Matrix
    Dean Mantiatis, Phillips 66

    - AFPM EMpower Training
    Andrea Fuller, Just Add Fire Water

    12:00 pm - 01:30 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall -
    The vendor exhibition offers attendees an opportunity to learn about the latest products and services available to the industry.

    01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Breakout Sessions -
    Track 1 Contractors
    SIF Contractor Safety Panel
    Moderator:
    Russell Klinegardner, CSP, COO, Houston Area Safety Council (HASC)

    Panelists:
    Sam Windom, Marathon Petroleum Company
    Scott Willis, Phillips 66 Borger
    Steve Trickel, CSP, Zachry Group
    Rick Pitman, CSP, HydrochemPSC
    Bill Shaw, Evergreen NorthAmerica

    Track 2 Human Performance
    Bob's Guide to Operational Learning
    Bob Edwards, The HOP Coach

    Track 3 Energy Isolation
    Avoiding Unanticipated Release During Blind Installation & Removal
    Charles Johnson, AltairStrickland, Inc.

    Energy Isolation Practice
    Dean Maniatis, Phillips 66

    Track 4 Hazard Recognition
    Hazard Recognition Improvement
    Roy Martin Chevron U.S.A. Inc

    Implementing E-Permitting Solutions
    Representative, Valero Energy

    Track 5 Innovative Uses of Technology
    Using Technology to Manage HES
    Al Morales, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Cell Phone Program
    Representative, ExxonMobil

    03:00 pm - 03:30 pm Break with Poster Session -
    See Available Posters above

    03:30 pm - 05:00 pm Breakout Sessions - Repeated -
    Track 1 Contractors
    Track 2 Human Performance
    Track 3 Energy Isolation
    Track 4 Hazard Recognition
    Track 5 Innovative Uses of Technology

    05:00 pm - 06:30 pm Reception in Exhibit Hall


    Thursday April 25, 2019

    07:30 am - 04:00 pm Registration

    08:00 am - 12:00 pm General Session -
    Welcome - Fritz Kin, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Keynote
    Brad Clark, President & CEO, HydroChemPSC

    The Arc Flash that Saved My Life
    Justin Guerra, Flint Hills Corpus Christi

    AFPM Fired Heater Virtual Reality Training
    Bjorn Olson, Flint Hills Resources

    10:00 am - 10:30 am Break

    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions -
    Track 1 Industrial Hygiene
    Advanced Hearing Conversation for Refining and Chemical Processing
    Sharath Franklin-Smith, 3M Company

    Controlling Manganese Exposures During Hot Work Tasks
    Kit Penniall, ExxonMobil Corporation

    Track 2 Emerging Technology
    Blair Morgan, Innovatia

    Track 3 Mechanical Integrity
    Lessons Learned & Practice Sharing Discussion on Deadlegs & Pressure Relief Valves
    Chad Patschke, Ethos Mechanical Integrity Solutions, LLC.

    Track 4 Industrial Mental Health
    Driven to Distraction: Preventing Unsafe Actions
    David Stawecki, Phillips66

    Track 5 Distinguished Safety Award Winner
    Good Nugget Roundtable Discussion

    12:00 pm - 01:30 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall -
    The vendor exhibition offers attendees an opportunity to learn about the latest products and services available to the industry. The Passport Drawing will take place during this lunch session.

    01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Breakout Sessions Repeated -
    Track 1 Industrial Hygiene
    Track 2 Leveraging Technology to Enhance Training: Immersive Learning
    Track 3 Energy Isolation
    Track 4 Occupational Safety
    Track 5 DSA Recipient Discussion Panel

    06:00 pm - 09:00 pm Safety Awards Event -
    Come join us as AFPM honors our members who have achieved safety excellence.


    Friday April 26, 2019

    08:00 am - 02:00 pm All Region Networks Meetings -
    Invite Only - For Process Safety or Occupational Safety Regional Network Members

    Any questions regarding the All Region Networks Meeting for Process Safety can be directed to either Eileen Scherzinger or Alyse Keller.

    Any questions regarding the All Region Networks Meeting for Occupational Safety can be directed to Daniel Forest or Rebecca O'Donnell.