• 2018 National Occupational & Process Safety Conference & Exhibition

    2018 National Occupational & Process Safety Conference and Exhibition

    Tuesday, May 15 - Wednesday, May 16, 2018
    Grand Hyatt San Antonio
    600 East Market Street
    San Antonio, TX 78205

    Schedule of Sessions and Special Events


    Monday May 14, 2018

    11:00 am - 05:00 pm Registration

    01:00 pm - 05:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshop -
    Practical Applications to Improve Human Performance
    Willis Jernigan, Flint Hills Resources, LP

    Operating company presentations:
    - Human Factors Framework development and Critical Administrative controls evaluation - Representative, LyondellBasell Industries
    - Fatality Prevention in a Complex System - Scott Fife and Sahika Korkmaz, Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
    - Improving Process Safety and Operating Practices with Operator Training Simulators - Wayne Dibble, BP Products North America

    Panel Discussion


    Tuesday May 15, 2018

    07:00 am - 06:30 pm Registration

    08:00 am - 12:00 pm General Session -
    Welcome - Fritz Kin, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Keynote
    Cynthia (CJ) Warner, Executive Vice President, Operations, Andeavor

    Motivational Speaker: The New Human Performance Safety Theory
    Todd Conklin, Ph.D., Human & Organizational Performance Consultant

    Immersive Learning: Improving Safety Using Emerging Technologies
    Jonathan Greene, Exxon Mobil Corporation

    Distinguished Safety Award Presentations

    12:00 pm - 01:30 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall - The vendor exhibition offers attendees an opportunity to learn about the latest products and services available to the industry.

    01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Breakout Sessions -
    Track 1 – Process Safety
    Human Factors: Risk Tolerance
    Daniel Mosier, Exxon Mobil Corporation

    Independent Protection Layers Management
    Brett Memmott, Andeavor

    Track 2 – Industrial Hygiene
    Exposure Assessment Strategy for Carbon Arc Gouging
    James Lee, PBF Energy, Inc.

    Focused Risk Reduction Process to Reduce Occupational Exposure Risk
    Julianne Cooper, Cameron Isaacs, Kit Penniall, Pauline Rotich, and Sara Webb, Exxon Mobil Corporation

    Track 3 – Leadership & Accountability
    Front Line Leadership Engagement Sessions – What Did We Learn About Workload and Priorities?
    Representative, LyondellBasell Industries

    Leadership for Life
    Miles Hansen, Andeavor

    Track 4 – Occupational Safety
    Increasing Situational Awareness to Improve Safety Performance
    Gloria Blanco and Heather Harriss, Andeavor

    Sharing Practices around Permit to Work
    Willis Jernigan, Flint Hills Resources, LP.

    03:00 pm - 03:30 pm Break

    03:30 pm - 05:00 pm Breakout Sessions - Repeated -
    Track 1 – Process Safety
    Track 2 – Industrial Hygiene
    Track 3 – Leadership & Accountability
    Track 4 – Occupational Safety

    05:00 pm - 06:30 pm Reception in Exhibit Hall


    Wednesday May 16, 2018

    07:30 am - 04:00 pm Registration

    08:00 am - 12:00 pm General Session -
    Welcome - Fritz Kin, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Keynote - Positive Mental Health Awareness
    Bob Pragada, President, Buildings, Infrastructure, and Advanced Facilities, Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.

    Galveston Bay - Knock Out Drum
    Fritz Kin, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    High Consequence Simulation Through Virtual Reality
    Bjorn Olson, Flint Hills Resources LP.

    Digitalizing Operating Procedures With the Use of Mobile Devices
    Mark Porter, Irving Oil

    OSHA PSM and EPA RMP Regulatory Update
    Eric Conn, Conn Maciel Carey LLP

    12:00 pm - 01:30 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall - The vendor exhibition offers attendees an opportunity to learn about the latest products and services available to the industry. The Passport Drawing will take place during this lunch session.

    01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Breakout Sessions -
    Track 1 – Emergency Response – Hurricane Harvey – Panel Discussion
    BIG Water – A Tropical Storm Story
    Chris Matthews, Jerome Mauvigney, and Pete Greco, Houston Refining, LP.

    Flint Hills Port Arthur Refinery – Harvey Learnings
    Tracey Hanna, Flint Hills Resources, LP.

    Office of Emergency Response – Harris County
    Representative, LyondellBasell Industries

    Panel Discussion
    Track 2 – Emerging Technology
    Use of Portable Electronic Devices in Process Areas
    Jason Reichert, Monroe Energy

    Maximizing Impact Through Partnerships Between SSHE, IT and the Business
    Jonathon Greene, Exxon Mobil Corporation

    Track 3 – Contractor Safety
    Diverse Toledo Team Enhances the Site’s Safety Electrical Culture
    Robert Myak, Rick Chmelovski, Ronald Horner, and William Groll, BP-Husky Refining LLC

    Raising the Bar on Contractor Safety Engagement – The Score Tells the Story
    Michael Babin, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Track 4 – Metrics
    Using Connected Systems to Improve Process Safety
    Scott Wozniak, Honeywell UOP

    Incident Classification Matrix
    Dean Maniatis, Phillips 66

    06:00 pm - 09:00 pm Safety Awards Event - Come join us as AFPM honors our members who have achieved safety excellence.


    Thursday May 17, 2018

    08:00 am - 02:00 pm All Region Networks Meetings -
    Process Safety or Occupational Safety Regional Network Members Only

    Any questions regarding the All Region Networks Meeting for Process Safety can be directed to either Eileen Scherzinger or Rehan Ehsan.

    Any questions regarding the All Region Networks Meeting for Occupational Safety can be directed to Daniel Forest.